Learning to use a keyboard and mouse

  • The pieces of the computer, which are significant, include a keyboard and a mouse.
  • They assist us in directing the computer.
  • We can type, draw, play, and learn easily with their assistance.

What is a mouse?

'Mouse' refers to a small hand tool which is used to move the arrow on the screen.

MOUSE

Parts of a Mouse

  • Left Button - it is used to select and open
  • Right Button - show more options
  • Scroll Wheel - up-and-down page movement

Parts of MOUSE

How to Use a Mouse

Click

Press and release the left button once.

Double Click

Press the left twice.

Drag-and-Drop

Hold and move an item

Scroll

Move pages using the wheel

What is a keyboard?

A keyboard is an input device of the computer used for typing letters, figures, and words.

Keyboard

Important Keys on a Keyboard:

Alphabet Keys (A to Z)

  • Used for writing letters
  • Assist in forming words
  • Used for writing names
  • Stories and homework are written with its help.

Letter Keys

Number Keys (0 to 9)

  • Used for writing numbers
  • Helps in computations in mathematics.
  • Written to indicate dates and times.
  • Assists in counting

Number Keys

Spacebar

  • Creates space between words
  • Makes sentences clear
  • Assists in neat typing
  • Used while typing lines

spacebar

Enter Key

  • Takes us to the next line
  • Starts a new sentence
  • Helps in the completion of a line.
  • Used after typing

Enter Keys

Backspace Key

  • Erases incorrect letters
  • Helps in the elimination of mistakes.
  • Deletes unnecessary words
  • Makes typing clean

backspace

Function Keys (F1 to F12)

  • Installed at the upper end of the keyboard.
  • Used for special tasks
  • Helps in opening aids and devices.
  • Used in games and programs

Function Keys

Quiz For Learning Keyboard And Mouse

1. What is the use of a mouse on the computer?

A) Watch videos
B) Move the arrow on the screen.
C) Type letters
D) Eat snacks

Answer: B) Move the arrow on the screen.

2. Suppose you are required to select an image on the computer. Which button of the mouse do you click?

A) Right button
B) Left button
C) Scroll wheel
D) Back button

Answer: B) Left button

3. When you wish to open something on the computer, what do you do with the mouse?

A) Hold the left button once.
B) Tap twice on the right button.
C) Click twice on the left button.
D) Roll the scroll wheel

Answer: C) Click twice on the left button.

4. What is the scroll wheel on the mouse useful for to you?

A) Scroll pages up and down.
B) Open programs
C) Type letters
D) Move the mouse around

Answer: A) Scroll pages up and down.

5. What keyboard button do you use to insert a space between words?

A) Enter key
B) Spacebar
C) Backspace
D) Function Keys

Answer: B) Spacebar

6. What is the key you press to either begin another sentence or change to the next line?

A) Backspace
B) Enter Key
C) Spacebar
D) Number Keys

Answer: B) Enter Key

7. What is the key that you use to correct typing mistakes?

A) backspace
B) enter key
C) spacebar
D) function keys

Answer: A) backspace

8. Why are number keys used?

A) For writing letters
B) For writing numbers
C) Erase mistakes
D) Play games

Answer: B) For writing numbers

9. What happens when you press the right button of your mouse?

A) It selects and opens things
B) It shows more options.
C) It moves the mouse around.
D) It makes the screen bigger

Answer: B) It shows more options.

10. What is the most important key on the keyboard that you use to type letters (A-Z)?

A) number keys
B) spacebar
C) alphabet keys
D) function keys

Answer: C) alphabet keys