Learning to Use Keys and the Keyboard

  • A computer is an intelligent device that assists us in doing most things with ease.
  • We read, play, sketch and watch videos using it.
  • It also makes learning interesting, and we manage to complete our work fast.

keyboard

The Keys

A key is a button on the keyboard. When we press a key, a letter or number appears on the screen.

Uses of the Keys

  • We use it to type words and sentences.
  • It helps us write our homework.
  • We use it to type our names and stories.
  • It helps us play simple games.

Letter Keys

  • Write A to Z
  • Make words
  • Write the names

Letter Keys

Capital Letters

  • Write big letters
  • Use the Shift key & Caps Lock key
  • Start names

capital letter

shift key

Number Keys

  • Write 0 to 9
  • Do counting
  • Write dates

numbers

Space Bar

  • Give space
  • Separate words
  • Make lines clear

spacebar

Enter Key

  • New line
  • Start again
  • Finish line

enter key

Backspace Key

  • Erase letters
  • Fix mistakes
  • Clean typing

Backspace key

The Keyboard

A keyboard helps us type on a computer. We press keys to write words and numbers.

Uses of the Keyboard

A keyboard is a significant component of a computer that is used to type letters, numbers, and commands.

keyboard

Uses

  • It is used to type words, sentences, and numbers.
  • It helps us write homework, stories, and letters.
  • It is used to give instructions to the computer.
  • It helps us play games using special keys.
  • It makes our work easy and fast.

Quiz For Learning To Use The Keyboard And Mouse

1. What key are you going to press so the computer can display a big letter, such as the first letter of your name? ?

A) spacebar
B) capital letter
C) numbers
D) Backspace key

Answer: B) capital letter

2. Now imagine you're typing your favourite word. You want to add a space between the words. Which of these keys do you press?

A) enter key
B) Backspace key
C) spacebar
D) shift key

Answer: C) spacebar

3. You want to type in the number "5" for your homework. Which keys will be used to type it?

A) numbers
B) Letter Keys
C) shift key
D) capital letter

Answer: A) numbers

4. If you make a mistake and you want to erase the last letter that you typed, what key would you press?

A) enter key
B) spacebar
C) Backspace key
D) numbers

Answer: C) Backspace key

5. You are writing a sentence and want to start a new line. What should you press?

A) spacebar
B) enter key
C) shift key
D) Backspace key

Answer: B) enter key

6. When you need to type the letter "Z", which key will you hit?

A) shift key
B) numbers
C) spacebar
D) Letter Keys

Answer: D) Letter Keys

7. For instance, if you are typing a message, and you wish to put a capital "A" in it, what key would help you do this?

A) Backspace key
B) spacebar
C) shift key
D) enter key

Answer: C) shift key

8. What is the key on a typewriter to erase a mistake on a story you're typing?

A) Backspace key
B) enter key
C) numbers
D) spacebar

Answer: A) Backspace key

9. You're playing an online game, and you need to make your character move. Which key will help you to control the game?


A) enter key
B) shift key
C) spacebar
D) Special game keys

Answer: D) Special game keys

10. You want to write a sentence, and you need to get on the next line. What key do you press to do so?

A) shift key
B) Backspace key
C) enter key
D) capital letter

Answer: C) enter key