Introduction to Computers

A computer is an intelligent and useful gadget.

It makes us learn, play, and do a lot of things with ease.

Computers are everywhere: at home, at school, and so on.

Things Around Us

Look around your home! You will see many things –

Living Things

Plants, animals, birds, and people like you and me.

living things

Non-Living Things

Toys, books, chairs, machines, and computers.

Non Living

Computers are non-living things because they are machines made by humans.

What is a Computer?

  • A computer is a smart machine.  

  • It helps us to work, learn, and have fun.

  • It follows our commands and shows pictures, plays games, and helps us study.

Smart Computer

Types of Computers

Computers have different shapes and sizes, from large desktop computers to small tablets.

Desktop Computers

  • Kept on a table

  • Used in school and at home

  • Has an individual keyboard and mouse.

  • Difficult to move here and there.

DESKTOP

Laptops

  • Easy to carry

  • Works on battery

  • Can be used anywhere

  • Makes a screen and keyboard one.

LAPTOP

Tablets

  • Has a touch screen used for games and education

  • Light in weight

  • Easy to use with fingers

TABLET

Smartphones

  • Fits in the pocket

  • Used in calling and on the internet.

  • Can take photos and videos

  • Played and used in learning applications.

smartphone

 

QUIZ FOR INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS

1. Which type of machine is a computer?

A) A living thing
B) A toy
C) A smart machine created by human beings
D) A chair

Answer: C) A smart machine created by human beings

2. Are you able to do your homework, play games, and watch cartoons using a computer?

A) No, only for taking naps.
B) Yes, it teaches us and makes us have fun.
C) No, it is only used in cleaning the house.
D) Yes, just taking pictures.

Answer: B) Yes, it teaches us and makes us have fun.

3. Which devices would you use to play a game on the computer?

A) TABLET
B) A plant
C) A book
D) A pencil

Answer: A) TABLET

4. Where can you find computers?

A) Only in school
B) Only at home
C) Anywhere: home, school, and so on.
D) Only in the garden

Answer: C) Anywhere: home, school, and so on.

5. What type of computer is small and light, fits in your bag, and operates on a battery?

A) DESKTOP
B) LAPTOP
C) TABLET
D) smartphone

Answer: B) LAPTOP

6. What is the difference between a tablet and a laptop?

A) Tablets have a keyboard.
B) Tablets are portable and have a touch screen.
C) Tablets don't need a battery.
D) Tablets are utilised only for studying.

Answer: B) Tablets are portable and have a touch screen.

7. Which one of these can fit in your pocket?

A) DESKTOP
B) LAPTOP
C) smartphone
D) TABLET

Answer: C) smartphone

8. Which of these computers requires a keyboard and a mouse?


A) LAPTOP
B) TABLET
C) DESKTOP
D) smartphone

Answer: C) DESKTOP

9. Which of these is the best for taking pictures and browsing the internet?

A) DESKTOP
B) LAPTOP
C) smartphone
D) TABLET

Answer: C) smartphone

10. What is common to all the computers?

A) They are used for playing outdoors.
B) They make us learn, work, and have fun.
C) They are made of paper.
D) They can be used in reading books only.

Answer: B) They make us learn, work, and have fun.