Evolution of Computers

The term 'evolution' refers to change over time.
Computers have evolved from being huge machines to small smart devices.
Now, let us see how computers evolved.

Generations of Computers

These are further developed into five main generations of computers:

First Generation

  • Very big in size
  • Used vacuum tubes
  • Consumed a lot of electricity
  • Produced a lot of heat
  • They were very expensive
  • Used by the military and Scientists

Model –

  • ENIAC
  • EDVAC
  • UNIVAC

FIRST GENERATION


Second Generation

  • Used transistors
  • Smaller than before
  • Worked faster
  • Used less power
  • More reliable
  • Used in Business offices and Universities

Model -

  • IBM 1401
  • IBM 7094

SECOND GENERATION


Third Generation

  • Used Integrated Circuits (ICs)
  • Smaller in size
  • Faster speed
  • Less heat
  • Easy to use
  • Used in Hospitals and Railway Stations

Model -

  • IBM 360
  • PDP-8

THIRD GENERATION


Fourth Generation

  • Used microprocessors
  • Very small and powerful
  • Easy to use
  • Low cost
  • Portable
  • Used in Homes and shops/Banks

Model -

  • Desktop computers
  • Laptop computers
  • Personal computers (PCs)

FOURTH GENERATION


Fifth Generation

  • Very smart
  • Use artificial intelligence.
  • Can understand voice
  • Can recognize faces
  • Used in robots and Smart homes

Model -

  • Smart assistants
  • Robots
  • Smart devices

FIFTH GENERATION


Computers in Future

In the future, computers will become smarter and more powerful. They will work more efficiently and assist people in many ways. Computers may understand our voices and even learn from us.

In schools, children may use advanced computers and smartboards for learning. Doctors may use computers to treat patients better. Robots and smart machines may help us in our homes, offices, and factories.

FUTURE OF COMPUTER


QUIZ FOR EVOLUTION OF COMPUTERS

1. What was the technology used in the first generation of computers?

A. Microprocessors
B. Integrated Circuits (ICs)
C. Vacuum Tubes
D. Transistors

Answer: C. Vacuum Tubes

2. What is one of the models of the second generation of computers?

A. IBM 360
B. UNIVAC
C. IBM 1401
D. Smart Assistants

Answer: C. IBM 1401

3. What was the difference between the third generation of computers that made them faster and more efficient?

A. Use of vacuum tubes
B. Use of microprocessors
C. Use of integrated circuits (ICs).
D. Use of transistors

Answer: C. Use of integrated circuits (ICs).

4. What was the important component of the fourth generation of computers?

A. Vacuum tubes
B. Microprocessors
C. Transistors
D. Integrated Circuits (ICs)

Answer: B. Microprocessors

5. What kind of computer do you use in the fifth generation?

A. Mainframes
B. Personal Computers (PCs)
C. Smart Assistants and Robots
D. Laptops

Answer: C. Smart Assistants and Robots.

6. What is the feature of fifth-generation computers?

A. Large and expensive
B. Artificial intelligence utilisation.
C. Use of vacuum tubes
D. High power consumption

Answer: B. Artificial intelligence.

7. What is the generation of computers that is considered as small, portable and affordable?

A. First Generation
B. Second Generation
C. Third Generation
D. Fourth Generation

Answer: D. Fourth Generation

8. Which technology was used in the first computers, which were huge and highly power-consuming?

A. Integrated Circuits
B. Microprocessors
C. Vacuum tubes
D. Transistors

Answer: C. Vacuum Tubes

9. In which of the following places were the third-generation computers in use?

A. Military only
B. Universities, business offices.
C. Homes and shops
D. Robots and smart homes

Answer: B. Universities and business offices.

10. Which of the following can be said to be true regarding the evolution of computers?

A. Computers become smaller and more powerful.
B. Computers have grown in size.
C. The use of computers has reduced with time.
D. However, computers have become more costly than ever.

Answer: A. Computers become smaller and more powerful.