Introduction to MS Paint
- MS Paint is entertaining and simple software that assists us in drawing and colouring pictures on the computer.
- It aids in our learning, playing, and creativity when we are using the computer.
What is MS Paint?
- MS Paint is a drawing program on the computer.
- It helps us to draw pictures and to colour.
- It is like a drawing book inside the computer.
We can draw
Sun, house, tree, smiley, etc.

Tools in MS Paint
Pencil Tool
Use it to draw lines and pictures.
Brush Tool
Use it to paint with different styles.
Fill Color
Use the tool to fill in a colour in a picture.
Eraser Tool
Apply it in error correction.
How to Use MS Paint
Step 1.Open the computer.

Step 2. Click on the Start button.

Step 3. Click on Paint.

Step 4.A white page will now open.

Step 5.Move the mouse and click to make pictures.

QUIZ FOR MS PAINT
1. What is the use of MS Paint on the computer?
A) To play games
B) To make drawings and colour them.
C) To type documents
D) To watch videos
Answer: B) To make drawings and colour them.
2. What is the pencil tool that is found in MS Paint useful for?
A) Draw thick lines and shapes
B) Colour painting with varying colours.
C) Sketch thin lines and images.
D) Fill colours in shapes
Answer: C) Sketch thin lines and images.
3. What tool would you use if you wanted to paint different styles in MS Paint?
A) Eraser Tool
B) Brush Tool
C) Fill Colour
D) Pencil Tool
Answer: B) Brush Tool
4. What is the Fill Colour Tool of MS Paint?
A) It fills colours in a picture.
B) It draws pictures
C) It erases mistakes.
D) It writes words.
Answer: A) It fills colours in a picture.
5. What is the tool available in MS Paint that corrects mistakes that you make when drawing?
A) Eraser Tool
B) Fill Colour
C) Pencil Tool
D) Brush Tool
Answer: A) Eraser Tool
6. When you first open MS Paint, what do you see?
A) A coloured drawing of a house.
B) A blank sheet of paper on which you draw.
C) A blank screen with no tools
D) A video playing
Answer: B) A blank sheet of paper on which you draw.
7. What tool do you use in case you wish to draw a picture of a tree in MS Paint?
A) Brush Tool
B) Pencil Tool
C) Fill Colour
D) Eraser Tool
Answer: B) Pencil Tool
8. What is the process of drawing on MS Paint?
A) Click on the mouse and move it around.
B) Open the Paint program and tap on the Start button.
C) type with the keyboard.
D) Open a new page in Word
Answer: A) Click on the mouse and move it around.
9. How do you start MS Paint on your computer?
A) Open a drawing book
B) Click on the Start button and choose Paint.
C) Type your name
D) Close all other apps
Answer: B) Click on the Start button and choose Paint.
10. Suppose you wanted to make a picture of the sun, tree, and house using MS Paint. Which tool would assist you in drawing these pictures?
A) Brush Tool
B) Pencil Tool
C) Eraser Tool
D) Fill Colour
Answer: B) Pencil Tool
